TrueLoad
Sample job — 45 Elm Street Projects Saved 9:41 AM
Project Info
Service Info
Existing Load
New Loads
Results
Help
2 of 10 required fields
Next: Customer name
Customer Information
Customer Name *
Address *
City/Town
State
Two-letter code
ZIP Code *
Email
Phone
(xxx) xxx-xxxx
Preparer Information
EditEdit Profile Settings
Les Watts, Licensed Electrician · Lic. EL-00492 · les@sampleelectric.com
Sample Electric Co. · 12 Church St · Burlington, VT · 05401
Report date Sep 24, 2026
Authority Having Jurisdiction
AHJ Jurisdiction
Permit/Application Number
Existing Electrical Service
Service Configuration *
120/240V single-phase
Capacity calculated as 240V × amps.
Service Rating (Main Breaker) *
Amps
Example: 100, 150, 200, 400
Utility Provider
Utility Provider * (serving this ZIP first — type to search anywhere)
Search or select a utility
Utility Account Number (optional)
e.g. 123456789
Code edition NEC 2023 · default for VT
Burlington Electric Department provides interval data by email request, usually 2–5 business days.
Measured demand NEC 220.87Recommended

Uses the home's own utility data — the strongest number available, on average about 40% lower than a traditional calculation. Needs 12 months of interval data (or the 30-day exception).

Traditional calculation NEC 220.83

The code's calculation method, built from the home's appliances and floor area. No utility data, no waiting — works for every home, done in minutes.

New Loads
Add Equipment
Peak demand was in Winter. Concurrency is set automatically per row; use Override where this installation differs.
Equipment NameType *Source *QtyAmps *kW *VoltageConcurrent?
No equipment added yet.
Click "Add Equipment" to start building your equipment schedule.
Service Adequacy Evaluation Results
Generate ReportMark Complete

Service Adequacy: PASS

The existing service has adequate capacity for the proposed new loads under NEC 220.87.

Existing Demand

Max Recorded Demand:10.05 kW
Max Demand (kVA):10.05 kVA
Peak Season:Winter
Peak Time:1/15/2026, 6:30:00 PM

Service Capacity

Service Rating:200 A @ 240V
Service Capacity:48.00 kVA
Utilization: 45.7%

NEC 220.87 Load Calculation Summary

Existing Demand 10.05 kVA
125% of Existing Demand (NEC 220.87) 12.57 kVA
New Concurrent Load (Added) 9.36 kVA
Adjusted Demand 21.93 kVA · 91.4 A
Service Capacity 48.00 kVA
Available Margin 26.07 kVA · 108.6 A

Equipment Detail

EquipmentkVAConcurrent
Heat Pump — Main Floor5.76Yes
Heat Pump Water Heater3.60Yes
Total All New Equipment9.36
Total Concurrent New Equipment9.36
Important: This evaluation addresses service capacity only under NEC 220.87 and does not waive any other Code requirements including conductor sizing, overcurrent protection, branch circuits, or other applicable standards. Final approval remains subject to the Authority Having Jurisdiction.
Load Analysis Report

NEC 220.87 Service Adequacy Evaluation Report

45 Elm Street, Burlington, VT, 05401
Dave Smith · 9/24/2026

SERVICE ADEQUACY DETERMINATION: PASS

The existing service has adequate capacity for the proposed new loads under NEC 220.87.

NEC 220.87 Load Calculation Summary

Existing Maximum Demand (from AMI data)10.05 kVA
125% of Existing Demand (per NEC 220.87)12.57 kVA
New Concurrent Load (Added Equipment)9.36 kVA
Adjusted Demand (125% Existing + New Concurrent)21.93 kVA
Service Capacity (200A @ 120/240V single-phase)48.00 kVA
Available Margin26.07 kVA
Service Utilization45.7%

Basis: Burlington Electric Department AMI interval data, Sep 24, 2025 - Sep 24, 2026, 15-minute intervals. Measured peak demand 10.05 kW on Jan 15, 2026, 6:30 PM (Winter). Supporting detail follows.

Existing Service and Measured Demand

Existing Service

Voltage: 120/240V single-phase
Rating: 200 Amperes
Capacity: 48.00 kVA

AMI Measurement

Provider: Burlington Electric Department
Interval: 15 minutes
Peak Demand: 10.05 kW (10.05 kVA)
Peak Time: Jan 15, 2026, 6:30 PM (Winter)

Daily Peak Demand

Figure 1. Highest 15-minute demand recorded each day (35,040 readings). Maximum demand 10.05 kW on Thursday, January 15, 2026 at 6:30 PM (Winter). No gaps in the record.

Equipment Schedule - Proposed New Loads

Equipment NameTypeSourceQtyVoltageAmpskVAConcurrent
Heat Pump — Main FloorHeat PumpNameplate1240V245.76Yes
Heat Pump Water HeaterWater HeaterNameplate1240V153.60Yes
PrintDownload & Email
BED_interval_data_45Elm.csv